0
Privacy Policy

TERMS OF SALE

TERMS OF USE

 

Introduction and Acceptance

By visiting and/or using www.MissionWorkshop.com (“Website"), you (sometimes referred to as “You”) agree to be bound by the terms of our Privacy Policy stated below (the “Policy”).

Mission Workshop is owned and operated by Mission Workshop, LLC., located on 40 Rondel Pl, San Francisco, CA 94103.

The Policy was last modified on April 30th, 2016. Mission Workshop reserves the right, at any time and without prior notice, to modify or replace any portion of the Policy. Any changes to this Policy will be reflected on this page. It is your responsibility to check this Policy periodically for any changes. You agree that your use of the Website following the posting of any changes to this Policy constitutes your acceptance of those changes.

This Policy should be read in conjunction with the Terms of Use and Terms of Sale, as both these documents govern your use of the Website and purchase of any products we sell on this Website.

When a Website user has made a purchase, they may be referred to as a “Client”.

Personal Information from Children Under 13

CHILDREN UNDER THE AGE OF 13 ARE EXPRESSLY PROHIBITED FROM SUBMITTING OR POSTING ANY PERSONAL INFORMATION ON THIS WEBSITE. WE DO NOT KNOWINGLY COLLECT INFORMATION FROM CHILDREN UNDER THE AGE OF 13 AND DO NOT INTEND THAT ANY MATERIALS CONTAINED ON THIS WEBSITE ARE DIRECTED TO OR TARGETED TOWARDS CHILDREN UNDER THE AGE OF 13. IF IT DOES COME TO OUR ATTENTION THAT ANY CHILD UNDER THE AGE OF 13 HAS SUBMITTED ANY PERSONAL INFORMATION TO THIS WEBSITE, WE WILL DELETE ALL SUCH INFORMATION THAT WE HAVE COLLECTED IMMEDIATELY. IF YOU ARE A PARENT OR GUARDIAN AND YOU DISCOVER THAT YOUR CHILD UNDER THE AGE OF 13 HAS SUBMITTED ANY OF HIS OR HER PERSONAL INFORMATION WITHOUT YOUR PERMISSION OR CONSENT, WE WILL REMOVE THE INFORMATION IMMEDIATELY UPON YOUR REQUEST. ALL REQUESTS SHOULD BE MADE BY EMAIL AND SENT TO INFO@MISSIONWORKSHOP.COM. PLEASE INCLUDE YOUR CHILD'S NAME AND A DESCRIPTION OF THE TYPE OF INFORMATION YOU THINK HE OR SHE MAY HAVE SUBMITTED TO THIS WEBSITE.

How to Update, Change or Remove Your Information

If you would like to request any changes or updates to any Identity Information you have provided to us, or if you would like to view any information we have collected from your use of this Website, please contact us and request the same by sending an email to: info@MissionWorkshop.com, or send written notice to Mission Workshop Legal Services, 40 Rondel Pl., San Francisco, CA 94103. Please include the words “Personal Information Request.” If you make any information requests, we will require that you provide proof of your identity, which may include providing us with a copy of a driver’s license, social security card and/or birth certificate. We also reserve the right to require that you sign and provide us with a notarized affidavit verifying your identity before we update or release any information to you.

General Statement of Privacy and Protection of Personal Information

Mission Workshop takes your privacy and security of personal information very seriously. We have provided a secure environment and this strict Policy that describes the limited ways the information is used and the limited access to such information.

What Does This Privacy Policy Cover?

This Policy covers the treatment of personally identifiable information you provide during your use of this Website including your name, email, address and phone number (“Personal Information”) and other non- personally identifiable information gathered by Mission Workshop when you are using or accessing the Website. This Policy also covers Mission Workshop’s treatment of any Personal Information that Mission Workshop may share with its business partners or other third parties under very limited circumstances.

This Policy does not apply to the general practices and treatment of information (whether personal or not) by third parties that Mission Workshop does not own or control, including but not limited to any third party websites or services that you elect to access through the Website or via a link from the Website (“Third Party Websites”), or to individuals that Mission Workshop does not manage or employ. While we attempt to facilitate access or link to only to those Third Party Websites that share our respect for your privacy, we cannot take responsibility for the content or privacy policies of those Third Party Websites. We encourage you to carefully review the privacy policies of any Third Party Website you access.By submitting any requested information, you affirmatively consent to have that information shared with these Third Party Websites. Any information used by any Third Party Websites may be subject to a different set of practices than those described under this Policy and we are not responsible for the privacy practices of any of such Third Party Websites. You should read the privacy policy contained on any such Third Party Website before you provide any information to that party. You agree that we shall not, under any circumstances, have any liability to you for any damages of any kind whatsoever for the manner in which any Third Party Websites use or disclose any personal, billing or other information you provide voluntarily, or that is collected by any Third Party Websites through your access or use of this Website.

Finally, this Policy does not cover any Personal Information you send to Mission Workshop via any non-secured mode of communications such as email, instant messenger or Twitter, as communications via these methods may be subject to interception, loss, or alteration. While we welcome your comments and suggestions sent to us in this manner, we encourage you to carefully examine what Personal Information you send to Mission Workshop via these methods.

No Collection of Personal Information as a Matter of Course

Mission Workshop does not, as a matter of course, gather any of your Personal Information while you are using the Website, unless you are asked to provide such information, for example by signing up for an account or for the mailing list, or making a purchase. Personal Information is only gathered with your informed consent. Where you have provided Personal Information, it will only be used for the stated purpose.

Collection Of Non-Personally Identifiable Information

When you access our Website, we collect and store certain non- personally identifiable information sent automatically by your browser. This includes your IP address, which may tell us your general location information, such as your country and sometimes your city, state and/or zip code, and the domain name from which you access our Website. We also automatically collect and store other standard server log information, such as your browser type and language, the pages you access and the date and time you access pages on our Website and your operating system version. We also may determine what technology is available through your browser in order to provide you with the most appropriate version of any of our web pages. We may also use this information to redirect you to a different version of our Website if you are accessing our Website through a mobile or similar device. We collect and retrieve this information using standard web server logs and automatic data collection tools such as cookies and web beacons.

Our Use of Third-Party Cookies

We may use and we reserve the right to use in the future web analytics services provided by third parties, such as Google Analytics, in order to collect information about your use of this Website. In order to provide such services, these third parties typically pass cookies directly onto your browser when you use this Website (“third party cookies”). These third party providers may also transfer this information to other third parties by law or in order to help provide their services. All information collected directly by use of any third party cookies is non-Identity Information and relates only to how you use and interact with this Website. The use of third party cookies is not covered by our privacy policy and we do not have access or control over these cookies.

We Do Not Link or Bundle Your Information

We do not combine or link your Identity Information with any Website Use Information or any other information that we automatically collect from you. We store the user info as email and their past purchases for reporting use and save for future references only.

Security of Information

Mission Workshop uses only industry best practices (physical, electronic, and procedural) in keeping any data collected (including Personal Information) secure. In addition, Mission Workshop uses third party vendors and hosting partners to provide the necessary hardware, software, networking, storage, and related technology required to run the Website, and these third parties have been selected for their high standards of security. For example, Mission Workshop use Media Temple as its hosting partner, an industry leader in hosting of websites.

Where you are making a purchase on the Website, all transaction data, including credit card information, is transferred by encrypted Secure Sockets Layer (“SSL”), the standard for internet transactions.

Limited Gathering of Information for Statistical, Analytical and Security Purposes

Mission Workshop automatically collects certain information using a third-party analytics program, Google Analytics, to help us understand how our users use the Website, but none of this information identifies you personally. For example, each time you visit the Website we automatically collect your IP address, browser and computer type, access times, the web page from which you came, and the web page(s) you access (as applicable). We use information collected in this manner only to better understand your needs and the needs of the Website users in the aggregate. Mission Workshop also makes use of information gathered for statistical purposes to keep track of the number of visits to the Website and which pages on the Website with a view to introducing improvements.

Mission Workshop reserves the right to use additional analytical or statistical programs or services in the future. Where any Personal Information is transferred to a third party in this manner, this section will be updated accordingly, though there may be a delay in the update.

Your IP address and other relevant information may be used in order to trace any fraudulent or criminal activity, or any activity in violation of the Terms and Conditions.

Non-disclosure of Personal Information to Third Parties

Except as provided in the next paragraphs and the sections in this Policy regarding Analytics, Mailing List Management, Secured Payments, and Data Transfer from the European Economic Area, Mission Workshop does not divulge any Personal Information gathered via the Website to third parties. Moreover, Mission Workshop does not sell, rent, trade or license any Personal Information regarding its users to third parties. Only the employees, representatives, subcontractors, officers, agents, or assigns of Mission Workshop are responsible for the management and development of the Website, and only these individuals have access to the information collected there. These employees, representatives, subcontractors, officers, agents or assigns all have been instructed to comply with the Policy.

Notwithstanding anything in the Policy to the contrary, we may share any information we have collected about you or that you have submitted: (1) in response to subpoenas, court orders, or legal process, or to establish, protect, or exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims or demands; (2) if we believe it is necessary in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, fraud, or situations involving potential threats to the safety of any person, or any violation of the Terms and Conditions; (3) if we believe it is necessary to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding situations that involve abuse of the Website infrastructure or the Internet in general (such as voluminous spamming, denial of service attacks, or attempts to compromise the security of the Website infrastructure or the Website generally); (4) to a parent company, subsidiaries, joint ventures, or other companies under common control with Mission Workshop (in which case we will require such entities to honor this Policy); (5) if Mission Workshop is acquired by or merged with another entity (in which case we will require such entity to assume our obligations under this Policy, or inform you that you are covered by a new privacy policy).

Mission Workshop uses certain third party services in order to augment the Website. Personal information may be transferred from Mission Workshop to these third party services, but only to the extent required in order for them to function properly, and only upon your express submission of such information. These third party services are limited to Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, and Pinterest for sharing of Website content. If you are not already logged in to those third party services, your Personal Information required to login to those accounts is transferred securely from Mission Workshop to the third party services. When your Personal Information is transferred to these third party services, it is covered by their respective privacy policies, which we encourage you to read.

Mailing List Management

Mission Workshop uses Campaign Monitor to manage our mailing list and send out emails. Personal Information is transferred to Campaign Monitor in order for the mailing list to function properly. Your Personal Information is only used for the proper sending out of email; Campaign Monitor does not use this Personal Information for any other purpose, and will not transfer or sell your Personal Information to any other third party. For more information, please refer to Campaign Monitors Privacy Policy.

You may unsubscribe from Mission Workshop’s mailing list at any time, by following the link at the bottom of all Mission Workshop emails.

Secured Payments

Mission Workshop provides two methods of secured payments for purchases made on the Website. You may use your credit card directly on the Website, in which case Personal Information is transferred securely to a third party payment processor, Spark Pay by Capital One. You may also make purchases using PayPal.

By making a purchase on the Website, you authorize Mission Workshop to use these payment processors and to transfer Personal Information to them, but only to the extent needed to complete the transaction. No credit card information is ever stored on servers controlled by Mission Workshop. Spark Pay and PayPal have our permission to store, on behalf of Mission Workshop, the data pertaining to the executed transactions by Clients of the Website (including credit card information) with the goal of ensuring a secure method of payment and proof of purchase archive, allowing for the protection of Mission Workshop Clients, and for follow- up as needed. This transactional data may be used for validation and registration purposes of Mission Workshop Clients, and to trace any fraudulent activities if necessary.

When a Client makes a purchase and uses one of these payment processors, the Client is covered by the payment processor’s privacy policy. We encourage you to read Spark Pay’s and PayPal’s privacy policies to learn more about how your Personal Information is treated by those third parties.

Advertisements

Mission Workshop currently uses Google Adwords to advertise on the internet. Mission Workshop uses “re-targeting” which delivers you advertisements that will be of particular interest to you, based on your browsing history on our Website. These advertisements will appear on third-party websites around the web. Google uses specific cookies to allow them to serve these ads around the web that will be of interest to you. We may place ads on third-party websites belonging to any of our cross-marketing partners, affiliates or advertising partners, etc. We collect and store information regarding which of these websites you visit by using cookies and similar detection tools that identify you uniquely. Each time you visit our site we use a code or pixel that uses an anonymous browser cookie. When you browse the Internet, this cookie allows us to serve our ads to you. This ensures that our ads are only served to people who have previously visited our site. If you would like to opt out of targeted advertising from us that occurs when visiting our third party advertising partners, please email info@missionworkshop.com. Please note that this will opt you out of targeted ads from us and any other participating advertising partners, and our affiliates.

You may prevent this type of advertising by deleting the appropriate Google cookie through your browser, though this may not be permanent. For a more permanent solution, you may opt out of such Google advertising at any time by visiting your Google Ads Settings page.

Data Transfer from the European Economic Area

If you are accessing the Website from the European Economic Area (the “EEA”, which includes all EU member states plus Iceland, Liechtenstein and Norway) you are covered by Directive 95/46/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council (the “Data Protection Directive”). If you are a Client you acknowledge and accept that your Personal Information is being transferred to countries outside the EEA. The Data Protection Directive permits your Personal Information to be transferred to countries that have an “adequate level of protection” for data. Your Personal Information is only being transferred to countries that meet this standard, which are limited to the following for the associated purpose: (1) United States, to the offices of Mission Workshop for processing and fulfillment of your order. Under the Data Protection Directive, your Personal Information may be transferred to a United States company if that company is certified under the Safe Harbor Privacy Principles. Mission Workshop uses American company Media Temple to host the Website and our business applications, and both of these companies are so certified, and your Personal Information is not transferred to or stored anywhere else in the United States.

Tracking Technology ("Cookies")

Mission Workshop uses tracking technology (“cookies”) on the Website and by using the Website you agree to their use. Cookies are small text files placed on your hard drive when you visit a web site, in order to track use of the site and to improve the user experience by storing certain data on your computer. The Website uses “session cookies,” which improve your user experience by storing certain information from your current visit on your computer.

Your browser can be set to refuse cookies or delete them after they have been stored. Please refer to your browser’s help section for instructions. Please note that deleting these cookies may reduce your user experience for the Website by requiring you to re-enter certain information, including information required to use the Website and make purchases. Furthermore, as we use authentication cookies, deleting those cookies may prevent certain functions, including the purchase process, from working at all. Mission Workshop shall not be held responsible for any function that may not operate after you delete cookies, or any damages (pecuniary or otherwise) arising from those functions not operating, or having reduced functionality.

Communications

When you visit this Website or send e-mails to us, you are communicating with us electronically. You consent to receive communications from us electronically. You agree that all agreements, notices and other communications that we provide to you electronically satisfy any legal requirement that such communications be in writing. If you send us an email communication, call us or send a written correspondence for any reason, we may create a file and store your email and other Identity Information specific to you. We generally will maintain a record and keep notes of all communications with you. All messages transmitted by you on this Website or to us shall not be treated as confidential and shall be deemed to be accessible to the general public. You should not transmit any communications or correspondences to us that you intend only the intended recipient(s) read. Notice is hereby given that all messages or electronic data transmitted onto this Website can and may be read by us, regardless of whether we are the intended recipient of any such message(s).

Risks Associated with the Internet

Despite Mission Workshop's efforts to ensure third parties will not access or obtain your Personal Information through your use of the Website, complete confidentiality and security cannot currently be guaranteed on the Internet. Communication via the Internet is subject to interception, loss, or alteration. You acknowledge and agree that Mission Workshop cannot be held responsible for damages resulting from the transmission of confidential information or Personal Information over the Internet and that such communications are at your own risk. Any information used by any third party providers may be subject to a different set of practices than those described under this Policy and we are not responsible for the privacy practices of any of such third party users You should read the privacy policy contained on the website of any third party provider before you provide any information to that party. You agree that we shall not, under any circumstances, have any liability to you for any damages of any kind whatsoever for the manner in which any such third parties use or disclose any personal, billing or other information you provide voluntarily, or that is collected by those websites, through your access or use of this Website.

Social Media Disclaimer

We provide access to services or features on our Website that enables you to share information with certain social networks and interact with us on our Facebook fan page, Twitter page or other social media platform we may use, such as the Facebook Like button or Facebook widgets, the Share this button, etc. These features or widgets may collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on our Website, and may set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly. Your use of these features may result in the collection or sharing of information about you by these social media websites. You should carefully review the privacy policies and settings on those specific social media sites. We shall under no circumstances have any liability to you for the information collection practices of these third party social media websites. Any social media features and widgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our Website.

Limitation of Liability

Mission Workshop, and / or its respective officers, directors, owners, officials, partners, partnerships, principals, employees, affiliates and other related entities, servants, agents, representatives, successors and assigns, will not be held liable for any damages resulting from the misuse of any information collected by any third party, or any misuse of any information collected through the Website not in violation of the Policy.

California Resident Privacy Rights

California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of their personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. California law also allows California residents to opt-out of having this information disclosed. If You are a California resident and desire to make such a request, please contact info@missionworkshop.com. Please include the words “California Privacy Disclosure Request” in the subject line.

Successors

Upon any acquisition, merger, sale or other change of control of our business/organization, we reserve the right to transfer any Identity information you have submitted to this Website as part of the property owned by us to our successor resulting from such merger, acquisition, sale, etc. In the event of our bankruptcy, insolvency, reorganization, receivership, or assignment for the benefit of creditors, or the application of laws or equitable principles affecting creditors' rights generally, We reserve the right to transfer your Identity Information to protect any of the our rights or as required by law.

©Mission Workshop 2016